Your cart is empty.
×
Your cart is empty.
Help and Support Call - 01202 676 612 // FREE Delivery on Orders over £35

Privacy Policy

Blue Gee supplies Distribution Ltd – 25th May 2018

Click here for a ‘Personal Information Request’

Blue Gee Supplies (“Blue Gee”, “Us” or “We”)

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide to us when you use this website.

Blue Gee Supplies is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Blue Gee Supplies may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

 

What we collect

We collect personal information from users of our website who buy directly from our store and who download our helpful information (for example, our ‘Gelcoat Repair Guide’ located on the ‘downloads’ tab at the top of our site).

List of information we collect:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number

In addition, servers hosted by third party service providers automatically log data about your visit to our site based on your IP address. This information does not identify you as an individual, but identifies the computer or other device you use to access the website. This information we collect is used to see where the site is being used in the world to ensure coverage, and for click stream analysis to help better understand site usage.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We collect personal information for downloads and purchases on our website. We do this so we can 1). Send you your downloads via Email and 2). To confirm your purchase, advise us on where to send the purchased goods to and final so we can contact you if there is an issue with your order. In addition we may periodically send e-mails about other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided.  

We may sometime call or e-mail you for customer feedback as offering excellent service and experience is vital to Blue Gee Supplies.

 

Our Lawful basis

  • Informed Consent: When you download something from our website you are freely giving us consent for your information to be processed for a specific purpose (the downloaded document and marketing material).
  • Performance Contract: When you purchase something from our website processing is necessary to the fulfill contract (the sale of goods).

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

Please see our ’Cookie Policy’ for further details of how we use Cookies on this website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  

Information Request

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please request here.

Incorrect or Incomplete Information

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please request us to change it as soon as possible. please click here to do so. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Withdrawal of Information

If you would no longer like us to hold any information on you please request its removal here.

 

How to contact us

Please e-mail us at thomas@bluegee.co.uk if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you.